Monday, January 22, 2007

Mr. Representative

Wondering if anyone can relate.... Ever notice how when you meet someone as a potential partner things seem to go so smooth. Ole boy or girl will be on their best behavior and everything seems perfect. Then you start getting those thoughts like wow this has a lot of potential. Could it be what ive waited so long to find? You start to think of all the possibilities, vacations to take, valentines day celebrations and where to take that special someone. What should i buy for their birthday? You accept the fact that you have entered the beginning stages of catching feelings. It feels great, each new relationship always feeling better than the last one. Then BAM, the Representative for that "special someone" resigns from the position. Now you meet the real person. You begin to wonder, is this the real you? Where is all this inconsistency coming from? How long have you been like this? What changed that made ya flip mode like that? Can we bring back Mr. representative? Cause that was the one that i was feelin. Im not all about this new shit goin on!! Kinda like havin buyers remorse lol. So you had a nice lil person you were kickin it with but u thought you found the next best thing so you traded tha old one in for the new shiny one lol. Then you start to think about all you had invested in the last one and how you put your work in to keep things running smooth. The beginnings of second guessing come and this new new doesnt seem like it was a great investment. Fuck i shoulda kept my receipt cause i woulda taken this shit right on back. Awwww shit i just realized somethin. Momma aint raise no fool! She says to me "Baby, never put all your eggs in one basket until you have a chicken or two" Translation......I didnt delete the previous from my life, i maintained communication so im gonna endthis blog and make me a phone call. Talk to you all soon....B Free its not just representative of my name, its how i choose to live! Holla!!

5 comments:

TrinaBeingTrina said...

That's what's up! ;-)

Honey-Libra said...

The exact reason why I tend not to cut too many folks off LOL

life said...

I'm not sure how serious this post was, but it had me laughing. You know the old saying "don't lose what you have trying to get what you don't need"

life said...

You tell the story as if you brought a product.

ReddMann said...

after all these months of knowing you... I never knew you had words like these. I am glad you joined the blogging world.